CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. John Woldin
Woldin Park Inc.
14 Princeton Road
Livingston, NJ 07039

RE: The tariff classification of veneer from Turkey

Dear Mr. Woldin:

In your letter dated February 4, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on several species of wood veneers, representative samples of which were submitted. The veneer species are: European Beech (Fagus sylvatica, Fagus orientalis), European White Oak (Quercus petraea), European Hard Maple (Acer plataniodes), Sapelli (Entandrophragma cylindricum) and Walnut (Juglans regia). The veneers will be imported in slices or sheets measuring approximately 4” to 6” wide x 9’ long x 0.06 mm thick. The veneers are not spliced or end-jointed.

The applicable subheading for the Sapelli veneer will be 4408.39.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sheets for veneering (including those obtained by slicing laminated wood), for plywood or for similar laminated wood and other wood, sawn lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded, spliced or end-jointed, of a thickness not exceeding 6 mm: Of tropical wood specified in subheading note 1 to this chapter: Other (than certain meranti species): Other (than spliced or end-jointed). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the European Hard Maple veneer will be 4408.90.0171, HTSUS, which provides for: Sheets for veneering . . . :Other (than coniferous wood or tropical wood specified in subheading note 1): Other (than spliced or end-jointed): Maple (Acer spp.). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the European White Oak veneer will be 4408.90.0181, HTSUS, which provides for: Sheets for veneering . . . : Other (than coniferous wood or tropical wood specified in subheading note 1): Other (than spliced or end-jointed): Oak (Quercus spp.): Other (than red). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Walnut veneer will be 4408.90.0187, HTSUS, which provides for: Sheets for veneering . . . : Other (than coniferous wood or tropical wood specified in subheading note 1): Other (than spliced or end-jointed): Walnut (Juglans spp.). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the European Beech veneer will be 4408.90.0195, HTSUS, which provides for: Sheets for veneering . . . : Other (than coniferous wood or tropical wood specified in subheading note 1): Other (than spliced or end-jointed): Other (than certain enumerated species). The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division